. .
  NEWS   BANDS   GIGS   REVIEWS   FEATURES
   
  MEDIA MESSAGEBOARD LINKS
MAILING LIST
.
>GIGS
All gigs in these listings are recommended by Joyzine. Gigs in bold come especially highly recommended.
>FEBRUARY

>SUNDAY, 13th
Brighton, Concorde 2 - Stars of Aviation
Liverpool, Academy 2 - Soulwax
London, Astoria - The Ordinary Boys + The Subways

>MONDAY, 14th
Exeter, Angel - Black Nielson
London, Astoria - LCD Soundsystem, Soulwax, The Go! Team + Juliette & the Licks
London, Lock 17 - RELIEF: Stuffy & the Fuses, Luxembourg, Pirahna Deathray + The Favours

>TUESDAY, 15th
Bath, Porter - Black Nielson + This is the Kit
London, 100 Club - RELIEF: Art Brut, Rhesus + Sam & Me
London, Astoria - Hope of the States, Sons & Daughters, The Bravery + Willy Mason
London, Brixton Windmill - Bikini Atoll, The Swear + The Race
London, Buffalo Bar - Dexateens + Electric Shocks
London, Infinity - Help She Can't Swim + Snow White
Manchester, University - LCD Soundsystem
Oxford, Wheatsheaf - Youth Movie Soundtrack Strategies + Hood
Portsmouth, Wedgewood Rooms - Soulwax

>WEDNESDAY, 16th
Brighton, Concorde 2 - Soulwax
Bristol, Louisiana- Martini Henry Rifles + Collapse
London, Barfly - Bloc Party, Neils Children + Battle
London, Kokos - Client, Crash Convention, Ludes, Soho Dolls, The Rocks, Metro Riots + The Pipettes
London, Underworld - Girls Against Boys
Plymouth, Phoenix - Black Nielson

>THURSDAY, 17th
Brighton, Pressure Point - Silent Point, Black Nielson + Educated Animals
Hastings, Audio - Art Brut
London, 93 Feet East - RELIEF: Corporation:Blend, Rhesus, Salvo + Lucifer Star Machine
London, Brixton Windmill - The Heavenly States + Nebraska
London, Islington Academy - Chicks on Speed
London, Metro - October All Over
London, Spitz - The Research, Help She Can't Swim + Errors
London, ULU - Radio 4

>FRIDAY, 18th
Birmingham, Glee Club - Willy Mason + Iain Archer
London, Hammersmith Palais - Graham Coxon
London, Popstarz - Chicks on Speed + Anat Ben David
London, Purple Turtle - Luxembourg, Mynx, Diva Icon + Swimmer One
Nottingham, Rescue Rooms - Soulwax
Warrington, WA1 - Art Brut

>SATURDAY, 19th
Glasgow, SECC - Teenage Fanclub, Franz Ferdinand, Travis, Belle & Sebastian, Idlewild, Texas, Eddie Reader, Trashcan Sinatras, Mull Historical Soicety, Ricky Ross, Slam, Optimo, Mogwai + Kevin McDermott
London, Barfly - Alice & the Enemies, The Optimist Club, Needle Excahnge + Kinky Disco
London, Buffalo Bar - Collapse + Kill Yourself
London, George Tavern - Twisted Charm, The Dirty Pins + Paul Birtel

London, Metro - RELIEF: S*M*A*S*H*, M.A.S.S., The Electric Shocks + The Patty Winters Show
Manchester, Roadhouse - Art Brut

Oxford, Wheatsheaf - Fell City Girl, Redjetson + Nun of the Above

>SUNDAY, 20th
London, Brixton Windmill - RELIEF: Abdoujaparov, Jim Bob, Rhesus, Ciccone, Salvo + The Video Club
Sheffield, Fez - Art Brut, The Long Blondes + In Theory

>MONDAY, 21st
Edinburgh, Art College - Art Brut
London, ULU - 65 Days of Static + Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies

>TUESDAY, 22nd
London, Upstairs at the Garage - Bugfly
Stoke, Sugarmill - Black Wire

>WEDNESDAY, 23rd
Glasgow, Barfly - Art Brut
London, Comedy - Akira, Dead Nines, Rokioski + Empty Vessels

>THURSDAY, 24th
Hull, Welly Club - Art Brut
London, 93 Feet East - Monochrome, Early Years, 100 Bullets Back + Bleedin Shotgun
London, Water Rats - Kimya Dawson + Schwervon
Nottingham, Social - Martini Henry Rifles + Collapse
Stoke, Sugarmill - Brendan Benson

>FRIDAY, 25th
Liverpool, Academy - Mynx
London, Barfly - The Long Blondes + The Pipettes
London, Boston Arms - The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows
London, Kingsmeadow Stadium - Iain Archer
Reading, Rising Sun - Help She Can't Swim + Havana Guns
York, Fibbers - Art Brut

>SATURDAY, 26th
Birmingham, Bar Academy - The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows
Middlesbororugh, Empire - Art Brut

>SUNDAY, 27th
Leeds, Fenton - The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows
Liverpool, Barfly - Art Brut
Manchester, Attic - Luke Unabomber, Chloe Poems, Me & the Others + Keyboard Rebel
Nottingham, Cabaret - MYNX, The Ape Drape Escape, The Swear + Pacific Ocean Fire
Winchester, Railway - Americana Festival: Laura Veirs & the Tortured Souls, Black Nielson, Gina Villalobos + Karl Blau

>MONDAY, 28th
Brighton, Frebutt - Coachwhips + Collapse
Cardiff, Barfly - Art Brut
Glasgow, Barfly -
The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows
London, 12 Bar Club - Entrance, Born Heller + David Thomas Broughton
London, Brixton Windmill - Kochase, The Fucks + They Died Too Young
London, Garage - Spoon + Love as Laughter

>MARCH

>TUESDAY, 1st
Edinburgh, Liquid Room - Bloc Party
London, Buffalo Bar - Coachwhips + Gin Palace
London, Forum - Slint
London, Madame Jo-Jos - Bugfly
Nottingham, Bunker's Hill - Love as Laughter
Saxmundham, White Hart Hotel -
The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows

>WEDNESDAY, 2nd
Brighton, Freebutt - The Priscillas + Thee Merry Widows
London, Forum - Slint
London, Kilburn Lumiere - Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies + The Edmund Fitzgerald
Norwich, Ferryboat - Art Brut
Sheffield, Leadmill - Bloc Party

>THURSDAY, 3rd
Bath, Moles - Black Wire, The Martini Henry Rifles + A Cult Called Karriana
Lincoln, Fuse - Art Brut
Manchester, Dry Bar - Kill Kenada
Oxford, Port Mahon - Salvo + Ginger Brown

>FRIDAY, 4th
Leicester, Shakespeare's Head - Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies, Designer Babies + Tired Irie
London, Barfly - Art Brut + Neil's Children
London, Forum - Bloc Party
London, Garage - Mika Bomb, Ulcers + The Barbs
London, Koko's - Pink Grease
London, Upstairs at the Garage - Ted Leo & the Pharmacists + Help She Can't Swim
Oxford, Zodiac - The Raveonettes

>SATURDAY, 5th
Brighton, Concorde 2 - The Raveonettes
Nottingham Maze - Ted Leo & the Pharmacists
Oxford, Zodiac - Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies + The Edmund Fitzgerald
Portsmouth, Pyramid - Bloc Party
St Albarns, Horn - Art Brut

>SUNDAY, 6th
Portsmouth, Wedgewood Rooms - The Raveonettes
Sheffield, Grapes - Help She Can't Swim, The Retro Spankees + [Heart] Yeah

>MONDAY, 7th
Birmingham, Academy 2 - The Raveonettes
Brighton, Concorde - Art Brut
Brighton, Concorde 2 -
Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster, British Sea Power, Electric Soft Parade, Chris T-T + Dogs
Leeds, Joseph's Well - Ari Up & The True Warriors, Help She Can't Swim + The Holy Terror

>TUESDAY, 8th
Birmingham, Club HQ - Art Brut
London, Water Rats - Redjetson, Amusement Parks on Fire + Televise

>WEDNESDAY, 9th
London, Betsey Trotwood - Milk + Sleeping States
Nottingham, Rescue Rooms - The Raveonettes

>THURSDAY, 10th
Hull, University - The Raveonettes
London, Camden Crawl - Art Brut

>FRIDAY, 11th
Guildford, Star - Art Brut

>SATURDAY, 12th
Aldershot, WEC - Art Brut
Londo, Buffalo Bar -
The Priscillas
London, Hammersmith Apollo - Mercury Rev
London, Metro - Rhesus, Corporation:Blend, Luxembourg + Salvo

>SUNDAY, 13th
Manchester, Academy - The Raveonettes
Nottingham, Social - Art Brut

>MONDAY, 17th
Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach - RELIEF: The International Karate Plus + Rhesus
Nottingham, Rock City - Queen Adreena

>TUESDAY, 15th
Leicester, Charlotte - The Subways
London, Cargo - Bugfly (free entry)
London, Dublin Castle - Black Nielson
London, Islington Academy - The Raveonettes + Dogs

>FRIDAY, 18th
Bristol, Timbuk2 - Black Nielson
Northampton, Soundhaus - Queen Adreena

>SATURDAY, 19th
Cambridge, Portland Arms - The Priscillas
London, Upstairs at the Garage - Cove, That Fucking Tank + Collapse

>SUNDAY, 20th
Nottingham, Social - The Rakes

>MONDAY, 21st
Manchester, Academy 3 - Blood Brothers + Help She Can't Swim

>TUESDAY, 22nd
Birmingham, Bar Academy - The Rakes
Leeds, Cockpit - Blood Brothers + Help She Can't Swim
London, ICA - Queen Adreena
London, Upstairs at the Garage - Havana Guns, My Luminaries, Cheap Hotel + Deep South

>WEDNESDAY, 23rd
London, Garage - The Rakes

>THURSDAY, 24th
Liverpool, Academy 2 - The Raveonettes

>FRIDAY, 25th
Glasgow, King Tut's - Blood Brothers + Help She Can't Swim
Newcastle, University - The Raveonettes

>SUNDAY, 27th
London, Nambucca - Black Nielson

>APRIL
 

>FRIDAY, 1st
Bristol, Polish Club - Patrik Wolf
Glasgow, Nice n Sleazy - Electric Eel Shock
London, Brixton Windmill - Clor
Newcastle, Cluny - Pink Grease

>MONDAY, 4th
Glasgow, Garage - Pink Grease
London, Pleasure Unit -
The Priscillas

>TUESDAY, 5th
London, Royal Albert Hall - Franz Ferdinand
Newcastle, Northumbria University - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>WEDNESDAY, 6th
Bristol, Anson Rooms - British Sea Power
Liverpool, Royal Court - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>THURSDAY, 7th
Bath, Moles - Mika Bomb, Vatican DC, Forward Russia! + This Et Al
Birmingham, Academy - British Sea Power
Leeds, Cockpit - Electric Eel Shock
Southampton, Guildhall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>FRIDAY, 8th
Leeds, Blank Canvas - British Sea Power
Liverpool, Barfly - Electric Eel Shock
London, Brixton Academy - Interpol
London, Garage - Pink Grease
Reading, Hexagon - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>SATURDAY, 9th
Edinburgh, Liquid Room - British Sea Power
Liverpool, Cavern Club - Bugfly

>SUNDAY, 10th
Bristol, Academy - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Manchester, Academy 2 - British Sea Power

>MONDAY, 11th
Brighton, Dome - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Norwich, Waterfront - British Sea Power

>TUESDAY, 12th
Birmingham, Academy - Electric Eel Shock

>WEDNESDAY, 13th
London, Astoria - Bloc Party
London, Forum - British Sea Power
London, Garage - Moving Units + Editors
London, Shepherd's Bush Empire - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>THURSDAY, 14th
London, Astoria - Bloc Party

>FRIDAY, 15th
Folkestone, Leas Cliffe Hall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Glasgow, Barrowlands - Bloc Party

>SATURDAY, 16th
Leeds, Joseph's Well - Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies
Northampton, Soundhaus - Electric Eel Shock

>SUNDAY, 17th
Manchester, Academy - Bloc Party
Nottingham, Rock City - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Oxford, Zodiac - Electric Eel Shock

>MONDAY, 18th
Cambridge, Corn Exchange - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
London, Brixton Windmill - Mates of State, The Research + Econoline
Norwich, Waterfront - Brendan Benson

>TUESDAY, 19th
Norwich, UEA - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>THURSDAY, 21st
Sheffield, Octagon - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>FRIDAY, 22nd
Stoke, Victoria Hall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>SATURDAY, 23rd
Manchester, Academy - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Southampton, Joiners - Electric Eel Shock

>SUNDAY, 24th
Birmingham, Academy - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>TUESDAY, 26th
Leeds, University - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>THURSDAY, 28th
Dublin, Ambassador - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
London, Queen Elizabeth Hall - Cat Power

>FRIDAY, 29th
Belfast, Mandela Hall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters
Hitchin, Club 85 - Redjetson + Youthmovie Soundtrack Strategies

>MAY
 

>SUNDAY, 1st
Aberdeen, Music Hall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>MONDAY, 2nd
Glasgow, Barrowlands - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>TUESDAY, 3rd
Edinburgh, Usher Hall - Idlewild + Sons & Daughters

>WEDNESDAY, 18th
London, Water Rats - Jim Bob + Chris T-T

>THURSDAY, 19th
Southampton, Joiners - Help She Can't Swim, Beasruit, The Retro Spankees + Uproar